HomeAbout UsBiographies

Westover Leadership

Colonel Brandon W. Stepp

PRINT | E-MAIL

COLONEL BRANDON W. STEPP

Colonel Brandon W. Stepp is the commander of the 439th Mission Support Group (MSG), Westover Air Reserve Base, Massachusetts. He leads more than one thousand Citizen Airmen and civilians in seven squadrons and four functional areas that provide peacetime and contingency mission readiness support for the Air Force Reserve Command. The MSG provides support services for over 4,700 installation personnel encompassing the 439th Airlift Wing as well as 15 tenant organizations.

Colonel Stepp was commissioned in 2002 as a graduate of the ROTC program at the University of Alabama. He has served in a variety of positions at the installation, Numbered Air Force, Major Command, and Joint Staff levels. He has also served in a variety of statuses to include Regular Air Force, Traditional Reserve, Active Guard/Reserve (AGR) and is currently an Air Reserve Technician (ART). His notable staff tours include Executive Officer to the Commander Fourth Air Force; Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command Logistics Readiness Officer Functional Area Manager (FAM); and Strategic Planner on the Joint Staff.

EDUCATION
2002 Bachelor of Arts degree in History, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
2002 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2003 Logistics Readiness Officer Course, Lackland Air Force Base,  Texas
2008 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2011 Advanced Logistics Readiness Officer Course, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
2014 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2015 Master of Arts in Procurement & Acquisition Management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
2019 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, Eisenhower School for National Security, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  June 2002 – June 2005 Materiel Management/Transportation Management, 436th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Dover Air Force Base, Del.
2.  June 2005 – September 2006, Installation Deployment Officer, 9th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Beale Air Force Base, Calif.
3.  September 2006 – November 2008, Operations Officer, 940th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Beale Air Force Base, Calif.
4.  November 2008 – February 2012, Commander, 940th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Beale Air Force Base, Calif.
5.  February 2012 – June 2013, Executive Officer to the Fourth Air Force Commander, Headquarters Fourth Air Force, March Air Reserve Base, Calif.
6.  June 2013 – June 2014, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
7.  July 2014 – December 2016, Logistics Readiness Branch Chief, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
8.  December 2016 – July 2018, Deputy Commander, 439th Mission Support Group, Westover Air Reserve Base, Mass.
9. August 2018 – June 2019, Student, Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
10. June 2019 August 2020, Strategic Planner, Joint Staff, J-7 Directorate, Joint Force Development and Design Integration Division, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
11. August 2020 – Present, Commander, 439th Mission Support Group, Westover Air Reserve Base, Mass.

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1.  June 2019 - August 2020, Strategic Planner, Joint Staff, J-7 Directorate, Joint Force Development and Design Integration Division, Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a Lieutenant Colonel

 

MAJOR AWARDS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 2002
First Lieutenant May 29, 2004
Captain May 29, 2006
Major May 29, 2011
Lieutenant Colonel Sep. 13, 2016
Colonel April 7, 2021

 

(Current as of May 2021)

AF Senior LEadership

Secretary of the Air Force:
John P. Roth

Air Force Chief of Staff:
Gen. Charles Q. Brown, Jr.

Chief Master Sgt. of the Air Force:
Chief Master Sgt. Joanne S. Bass