HomeAbout UsBiographies

Westover Leadership

Colonel Daniel W. Counts

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Daniel W. Counts is the 439th Maintenance Group Commander, Westover ARB, MA. He leads on and off equipment maintenance efforts for 8 C-5 Super Galaxy aircraft.  The 439th Maintenance Group is a diverse organization with 480 personnel across 11 AFSCs.

Colonel Counts is a Master Aircraft Maintenance Officer having served in aircraft and munitions maintenance positions for over 24 years.  He started his career in the Air Force as an F-15 Aircraft Armament System Apprentice.  While enlisted, he attended Southeast Missouri State University where he joined the Reserve Officer Training Corps and was commissioned as a Second Lieutenant after receiving his Bachelors of Science in Political Science in May 1999.  He attended Aircraft and Munitions Maintenance Officer Course and became an Aircraft Maintenance Officer in December 1999.  Colonel Counts has served in various positions in aircraft maintenance to include Sortie Support Flight Commander, Aircraft Maintenance Unit Officer in Charge, Maintenance Operations Officer, 3 Squadron Commands and Deputy Group Commander at Active Duty, Reserve Associate and Equipped Units.

Colonel Counts has deployed in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM.

EDUCATION:

1999   Bachelor of Science, Political Science, Southeast Missouri State, Cape Girardeau MO
2009   Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
2011   Six Sigma Black belt Certification, Caterpillar University, Peoria IL
2020   Master of National Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Ft McNair, DC

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. July 1999- February 2002, Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 421st Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, UT
  2. February 2002- 2004, 13th AMU OIC, 35th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Misawa AB Japan
  3. February 2004- March 2007, Chief of Personnel Recovery Training, 613th AOC, Hickam AFB, HI
  4. March 2007- May 2010, Maintenance Operations Officer, 62d Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, McChord AFB, WA
  5. May 2010 –July 2010, Commander, 62d Maintenance Operations Squadron, McChord AFB, WA
  6. July 2010- March 2011, Commander, 388th Component Maintenance Squadron, Hill AFB, UT     
  7. March 2011- April 2012, 419th Deputy Group Commander, Hill AFB, UT
  8. April 2012- February 2014, Executive Officer, 452d Maintenance Group, March ARB, CA
  9. February 2014- August 2017, Commander, 349 Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, CA
  10. August 2017- August 2019, Deputy Commander, 452d Maintenance Group, March ARB, CA
  11. August 2019- June 2020, Student, National Defense University, Eisenhower School, Ft McNair, DC
  12. July 2020- Present, Commander, 439th Maintenance Group, Westover ARB, MA

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal 3 Oak Leaf Clusters          
Air Force Commendation Medal 3 Oak Leaf Clusters  
AF Outstanding Unit Award 2 Oak Leaf Cluster           
National Defense Service Medal 1 Bronze Star             
Iraq Campaign Medal 1 Bronze Star                
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal            
Global War On Terrorism Service Medal       
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal              
AF Overseas Ribbon Long
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border 1 Oak Leaf Cluster     
AF Longevity Service 4 Oak Leaf Clusters     
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)       
AF Training Ribbon            

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant              May 28 1999
First Lieutenant                  June 28 2001
Captain                              June 28 2003
Major                                  May 1 2009
Lieutenant Colonel              August 21 2014
Colonel                                June  1 2020

(Current as of April 2021)

AF Senior LEadership

Secretary of the Air Force:
John P. Roth

Air Force Chief of Staff:
Gen. Charles Q. Brown, Jr.

Chief Master Sgt. of the Air Force:
Chief Master Sgt. Joanne S. Bass