HomeAbout UsBiographies

Westover Leadership

Colonel David C. Post

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. David C. Post is the commander of the 439th Maintenance Group, Westover Air Reserve Base, Mass. The group is attached to the 439th Airlift Wing and is responsible for the maintenance and sustainment of eight C-5M Galaxy aircraft, as well as the training and equipping of more than 600 aircraft maintenance and support personnel in 13 different functional skill areas. Additionally, the group oversees a regional C-5 minor isochronal (ISO) inspection dock, which is integral to fleet-wide sustainment of all C-5 aircraft in the Air Force inventory.

Col. Post entered the Air Force in 1986 after graduating from Wilkes College with a degree in electrical engineering. He served on active duty in a variety of flight line aircraft maintenance officer assignments with the F-111D, F-15C, F-15D, and the F-4G.

He also served as a wing weapons safety/nuclear surety officer. Following his release from active duty, Col. Post joined the Air Force Reserve as a traditional reservist where, in addition to performing aerial port duties, he worked with the Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command Professional Development Center, teaching metrics and quality improvement courses. He assisted the Inspector General with Quality Air Force Assessments. Following graduation, Col. Post served at Westover ARB as an air reserve technician in a variety of aircraft maintenance and logistics officer and honor guard positions within the 439th AW.

In February 2001, Col. Post was selected as Chief, Force Management and Logistics Programs, at Headquarters AFRC and subsequently as Chief, Aircraft Maintenance Specialist Branch. In 2005, Col. Post was appointed 459th Maintenance Group Commander maintaining the KC-135R. In 2009 he was selected to be a part of career-broadening in personnel on an Active Guard and Reserve tour at the Pentagon as Director, Office of Air Force Reserve Active Guard and Reserve Management Office (REAMO) and as Reserve Advisor to the Commander, Air Force District of Washington, Joint Base Andrews. Prior to his current assignment, he was the the 910th Maintenance Group commander at Youngstown Air Reserve Station, Ohio. He assumed his present position in November 2017.

EDUCATION

1986 Bachelor of Science degree, electrical engineering, Wilkes College, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
1991 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Master of Air Mobility, advanced study for air mobility, Air Force Institute of Technology, Headquarters Air Mobility Warfare Center, Fort Dix, N.J.
2005 Air War College (by correspondence)
2015 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of Virginia, Darden

ASSIGNMENTS

1. November 1986 -- March 1987, student, aircraft/munitions officers’ course, Lowry AFB Colo.
2. March 1987 – March 1990, aircraft maintenance officer, 27th Tactical Fighter Wing, Cannon AFB, N.M.
3. March 1990 – February 1991, aircraft maintenance officer, 57th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Keflavik Naval Air Station, Iceland
4. February 1991 -- January 1992, aircraft maintenance officer, 52nd Training Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
5. January 1992 – December 1992, wing weapons safety/nuclear surety officer, 52nd Training Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
6. March 1993 – August 1995, air freight/air terminal operations center officer, 92nd Aerial Port Squadron, Wyoming, Pa.
7. August 1995 – February 1997, student, Air Mobility Warfare Center, Fort Dix, N.J.
8. February 1997 -- February 1998, maintenance officer trainee, 439th Airlift Wing, Westover ARB, Mass.
9. February 1998 – May 2000, squadron maintenance officer/senior Air Reserve Technician, Aircraft Generations Squadron and Maintenance Squadron, 439th Airlift Wing, Westover ARB, Mass.
10. May 2000 – February 2001, Deputy Logistics Group Commander, 439th Airlift Wing, Westover ARB, Mass.
11. February 2001 – March 2003, chief, force management & logistics programs, HQ AFRC, Robbins AFB, Ga.
12. March 2003 – February 2005, chief, aircraft maintenance specialist branch, HQ AFRC, Robbins AFB, Ga.
13. February 2005 – October 2008, Maintenance Group Commander, 459th Air Refueling Wing, Andrews AFB, Md.
14. October 2008 – July 2009, Director, Office of Air Force Reserve Management Officer, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. July 2009 – February 2013, reserve advisor, Air Force District of Washington, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
16. February 2013 – November 2017, Commander, 910th Maintenance Group, Youngstown Air Reserve Station, Ohio
17. November 2017 – Present, Commander 439th Maintenance Group, Westover ARB, Mass.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Aug. 15, 1986
First Lieutenant Aug. 15, 1988
Captain Aug. 15, 1990
Major July 14, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 30, 2004
Colonel Feb 7, 2008

(Current as of November 2017)

AF Senior LEadership

Air Force Chief of Staff:
Gen. David Goldfein

Chief Master Sgt. of the Air Force:
Chief Master Sgt. Kaleth Wright

Secretary of the Air Force:
Heather Wilson