CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT SHANA C. CULLUM

PRINT | E-MAIL

     Chief Master Sergeant Shana C. Cullum is the Command Chief of the Air Force Reserve Command’s 439th Airlift Wing, Westover Air Reserve Base, Mass. Chief Cullum leads the enlisted force and advises commanders on matters impacting the enlisted force, such as proper utilization, readiness, professional development, training, and quality of life issues. She ensures the commander's policies are widely publicized and understood by the enlisted force, and serves as the functional manager for all assigned first sergeants.
  Chief Cullum entered the active duty Air Force in 1992 as an information management specialist and was stationed at Scott Air Force Base, Illinois, where she volunteered to be on the Honor Guard. From 1994-1997 she completed two back to back short- tour assignments, at Osan Air Base, South Korea, and Lajes Field, Azores, before being selected for her first special duty assignment as a military training instructor. The chief was reassigned to Lackland Air Force Base, Texas in January 1997. In 1999 Chief Cullum chose to leave the active-duty Air Force. She joined the Air Force Reserve as a traditional reservist. In 2001, she was selected to be an air reserve technician in the 433rd Training Squadron at Lackland. While still serving as a military training instructor, she transferred to the Individual Mobilization Augmentee program in 2005. The following year, Chief Cullum accepted a traditional reservist position. In 2010, the Air Force selected her for a second special duty assignment as first sergeant and was reassigned to the 932rd Aeromedical Staging Squadron, at Scott AFB. Her next assignment was as first sergeant with the 349th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
    Before assuming her present position at Westover, the chief returned to Scott AFB to become the 932rd Force Support Squadron first sergeant.


EDUCATION
1992 Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
1992 Information Management Apprentice School, Keesler AFB, Miss.
1997 Military Training Instructor School, Lackland AFB, Texas
1998 Distinguished Graduate, Airman Leadership School, San Antonio, Texas
2002 Noncommissioned Officers Academy, San Antonio, Texas
2010 Associate’s Degree in Instructor Technology and Military Science, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Distinguished Graduate, First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Associate’s Degree in Human Resources Management, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Correspondence
2012 Senior Noncommissioned Leadership Development Course, Scott AFB, Ill.
2012 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, National Defense University
2016 Air Force Reserve Command, Chief’s Orientation Course, Robins AFB, Ga.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1992, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. September 1992, Information Management Technical School at Keesler AFB, Miss.
3. September 1992-September 1993, Information Manager, Communications Systems Program Office, Scott AFB, Ill.
4. September 1993-November 1994, Information Manager, Headquarters Air Mobility Command Scott AFB, Ill.
5. November 1994-December 1995, Information Manager, 51st Security Police Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea
6. December 1995-January 1997, Information Manager, 629th Air Mobility Cmd and Control Center, Lajes Field, Azores
7. January 1997-September 1998, Military Training Instructor, 323rd Training Squadron
8. September 1998-January 1999, NCOIC Military Training Instructor/ Recruiting Team, Lackland AFB, Texas
9. January 1999-January 2010, Section Supervisor, 433rd and 319th Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
10. March 2000-March 2005, Air Reserve Technician, 433rd Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
11. January 2010-September 2013, First Sergeant 932rd Aeromedical Squadron, Scott AFB, Ill.
12. February 2011-September 2013, Wing Yellow Ribbon Coordinator, Scott AFB, Ill.
13. September 2013-August 2014 First Sergeant 349th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, Cal.
14. August 2014-February 2016 First Sergeant 932nd Force Support Squadron, Scott AFB, Ill.
15. February 2016-Present Command Chief, 439th Airlift Wing, Westover ARB, Mass.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
AF Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
AF Good Conduct Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
AF Overseas Ribbon Short with one oak leaf cluster
AF Longevity Service with three oak leaf clusters
USAF Basic Military Training Instructor Ribbon with three oak leaf clusters
USAF NCO PME Graduate Ribbon with one oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1995 629th Air Mobility Support Squadron Airman of Year
1995 629th Air Base Wing Information Manager of the Year
1998 Distinguished Graduate Airman Leadership School
2001 433rd Master Military Training Instructor (Blue Rope) of the Year
2010 Distinguished Graduate USAF First Sergeant Academy Class 10E
2011 932nd Airlift Wing First Sergeant of the Year
2012 932nd President – AFRC First Sergeant Council of the Year
2014 932nd Vice President – AFRC First Sergeant Council of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic July 8, 1992
Airman January 8,1993
Airman First Class November 8, 1993
Senior Airman June 8, 1995
Staff Sergeant October 1, 1999
Technical Sergeant, November 1, 2001
Master Sergeant, February 1, 2010
Senior Master Sergeant January 1, 2014
Chief Master Sergeant March 1, 2016

(Current as of July 2017)